7-A-Side

Past Winners

 

Year

Winner

1985

O.F.C

1986

Modbury Jets

1987

Jets

1988

Wessex

1989

Jets

1990

A-Z

1994

Nifty Northerners

1995

Blaze Of Glory

1996

All-Stars

1998

NFC

1999

Unnecessary Dribblings

2000

Boca

2001

Division 1 - Sery A
Division 2 - CC & Coke

2002

Division 1 - TBA
Division 2 - Brown Dogs

2003

TBA

2004

Division 1 - The Old Lady
Division 2 - Gikyon
Women's - Stars

2005

Division 1 - Gikyon
Division 2 - Chiba Club Del Chance
Social - Real Deal

2006

Division 1 - Chiba Club Del Chance 
Division 2 - Wanderers
Division 3 - Real Madras 
Women's - InSite KHOS

2007

Division 1 - Chiba Club Del Chance 
Division 2 - Wanderers
Division 3 - Althelstone Rangers 
Women's - United Krew

2008

Division 1 - Underpaid Action Heroes 
Division 2 - The Two Point Ohs 
Division 3 - Eastie Boys 
Women's - Cruizers

2009

Division 1 - Underpaid Action Heroes
Division 2 - The Tonis
Division 3 - 8 Ball
Women's - The Stones Continued

2010

Division 1 - Hender Club del Futbol
Division 2 - Jew Boys
Division 3 - The Mighty Goats
Women's - You Love it

2011

Division 1 - Planet of the Apes
Division 2 - UR MATE
Division 3 - That’s Amore Allstars
Women's - Super Subs

2012

Division 1 - Planet of the Apes
Division 2 - UR MATE
Division 3 - Simpson's Donkeys

Division 4 - Get Around Us
Women's - Metro's Got Talent

2013

Division 1 - Old Club

Division 2 - Boo-Kaa-Kee Party
Division 3 - Cunning Stunts

Division 4 - Sinergy
Women's - Metro's Got Talent

2014

Division 1 - Murdersackers

Division 2 - Hot Lunch
Division 3 - Jive Turkeys FC

2015

Division 1 - UR MATE

Division 2 - Tuka Tuka
Division 3 - Flick Da Bean

2016

Division 1 - Tea & Busquets

Division 2 - The Rat Pack
Division 3 - H.I.V. Eindhoven

2017

Division 1 - Gullies FC

Division 2 - Cazz in Culo

Past Best & Fairest Winners

 

Year

Winners

2005

Division 1 - T. Scalzi (Old Ladies) 15 votes
Division 2 - M. Newbery (Riverside Boyz) 16 votes

2006

Division 1 - A. Magnera (Rocas) 18 votes
Division 2 - D. Spagnuolo (Inter) 18 votes
Division 3 - S. Banelis (My Luck Is Many) 20 votes

2007

Division 1 - A. Petronzio (Offside Athletic) 17 votes
Division 2 - G. Grifsas (Wanderers) 18 votes
Division 3 - T. Birbas (Stick It In Your Boca) 19 votes

2008

Division 1 - S. Forte (Hender Club del Futbol) 21 votes
Division 2 - J. McCafferty (The Two Point Ohs) 19 votes
Division 3 - M. Sultani (Wow! SOS Where?) 19 votes
Women's - C. Sodano (Cruizers) 13 votes

2009

Division 1 - M. Matricciani (Underpaid Action Heroes) 12 votes
Division 2 - L. Air (Easties) 23 votes
Division 3 - F. Amarato (8 Ball) 22 votes
Women's - N. Leedham (The Stones Continued) 18 votes

2010

Division 1 - Nick Bucco (Boz's Boys) - 21 votes
Division 2 - Mathew Muscroft (Jew Boys) & Scott Lindsay (Mexicants) - 18 votes
Division 3 - Alan Hall (The Mighty Goats) - 21 votes
Women's - Rebecca Catterwell (The Stones Continued) 18 votes

2011

Division 1 - Joseph Settecasi (Its Good For Ya) - 16 votes
Division 2 - Kaylan Tyson (Thrush Hour) - 18 votes
Division 3 - Lawrence Chan (That’s Amore Allstars) - 17 votes
Women's - Kaetlyn Branningan (The Box Smashers) 14 votes

 2012

Division 1 - Rhys Townsend (Planet of the Apes) - 16 votes
Division 2 - Stefan Barletta (Hakuna Matata) - 17 votes
Division 3 - Lawrence Chan (Pumas) - 18 votes
Division 4 - Foti Likuras (Spiro's Boys) - 20 votes

Women's - Danielle Barbiero & Ebony Weidenbach (Metro's Got Talent) 13 votes

 2013

Division 1 - Christoper Pepe (UR Mate) & Dorian Vukaj (Old Club) - 15 votes
Division 2 - Peter Fugaro (Boo-Kaa-Kee Party) - 18 votes
Division 3 - Andrew Vettese (Kevin Prince Eboue) - 16 votes 
Division 4 - Aex Monaghan (Djemba's Wizards) - 24 votes

Women's -  Connie Ricci (Metro's Ladies) - 10 votes

2014

Division 1 - Lawrence Chan (Murdersackers) - 17 votes
Division 2 - Joseph DeGirolamo (Multiple Scorgasms) - 14 votes

Division 3 - Chris Gauro (Jive Turkeys FC) - 17 votes

2015

Division 1 - Joseph Cordina (Must be the Gully) - 13 votes
Division 2 - Marc Cocca (Tuka Tuka) - 13 votes
Division 3 - David Coverdale (Remember The Zlatans) - 16 votes

2016

Division 1 - Joseph Settecasi (Serge-a-side) - 19 votes
Division 2 - Fabbio Timpano (Snorting Lisbon) - 19 votes
Division 3 - Carmine Simone (Out of Shape FC) - 17 votes

2017

Division 1 - Marcus Francesca (FC Oporto) - 14 votes
Division 2 - Lawrence D'Arriso (Cazz in Culo) - 15 votes

Past Top Goal Scorers

 

Year

Winners

2005

Division 1 - J. Carbone (Not Your Mate) 12 goals
Division 2 - J. Rechichi (CB United) 24 goals

2006

Division 1 - A. Magnera (Rocas) 18 goals
Division 2 - M. Newbery (River Boyz) 20 goals
Division 3 - S. Banelis (My Luck Is Many) 15 goals
Women's - C. Pavlomanolakos (InSite KHOS) 18 goals

2007

Division 1 - J. Carbone (Bobo's Revenge) 10 goals
Division 2 - A. Albanese (Unfinished Business) 15 goals
Division 3 - S. Ward (Athelstone Rangers) 17 goals
Women's - C. Pavlomanolakos (United Krew) 14 goals

2008

Division 1 - S. Forte (Hender Club del Futbol) 19 goals
Division 2 - J. McCafferty (The Two Point Ohs) 13 goals
Division 3 - D. Falzon (Eastie Boys) 14 goals
Women's - C. Sodano (Cruizers) 11 goals

2009

Division 1 - M. Matricciani (Underpaid Action Heroes) 14 goals
Division 2 - A. Albange (Do Better Headers) 22 goals
Division 3 - J. McCafferty (Tackle Winning Posession) 17 goals
Women's - N. Leedham (The Stones Continued) 7 goals

2010

Division 1 - Nick Bucco (Boz's Boys) - 14 goals
Division 2 - Scott Lindsay (Mexicants) - 19 goals
Division 3 - Jesse Baker (The Mighty Goats) - 18 goals
Women's - Rebecca Catterwell (The Stones Continued) 8 goals

2011

Division 1 - Scott Lindsay (Mexicants) & Daniel Spagnuolo (Piemonte) - 14 goals
Division 2 - Kaylan Tyson (Thrush Hour) - 20 goals
Division 3 - Paul Murray (Simpson’s Donkeys) - 13 goals
Women's - Kaetlyn Branningan (The Box Smashers) 14 goals

 2012

Division 1 - Oliver Totani (Underpaid Action Heroes) - 9 goals
Division 2 - Rick Cerracchio (The Tonis) - 13 goals
Division 3 - Nicky Orr & Steven Ward (Jew Boys Mk 2) - 10 goals
Division 4 - Foti Likuras (Spiro's Boys) - 11 goals
Women's - Ebony Weidenbach (Metro's Got Talent) 17 goals

 2013

Division 1 -Christoper Pepe (UR Mate) - 11 goals
Division 2 - Adam Albanese (The Minions) - 14 goals
Division 3 -  Tony Violi (Cunning Stunts) - 14 goals
Division 4 - Chad Osborne (NFC) - 10 goals
Women's - Tash Prichard (Cunning Stunts) - 8 goals

2014

Division 1 - Joni Corbo (Jimmy's Men), Marcos Francesca (Jimmy's Men) & Kristian Zefi (Old Club) - 9 goals

Division 2 - Terry Birbis (Stick it in your Boca) - 10 goals

Division 3 - Kosti Dalianas (Jive Turkeys FC) - 15 goals

2015

Division 1 - Kristian Zefi (UR MATE) - 9 goals
Division 2 - Terry Birbis (Stick it in your Boca) - 10 goals
Division 3 - David Coverdale (Remember The Zlatans) - 12 goals

2016

Division 1 - Joseph Settecasi (Serge-a-side) - 12 goals
Division 2 - Michael Krollig (The Rat Pack) - 10 goals
Division 3 - Carmine Simone (Out of Shape FC) - 12 goals

2017

Division 1 - Alban Martini (Black Eagles) - 14 goals
Division 2 - Lawrence D'Arriso (Cazz in Culo) - 14 goals

Past Players

 

Some famous players to have graced this tournament include in recent years Richie Alagich, Mimi Saric, Jason Spagnuolo and Michael Brooks, all who have played for Adelaide United, as well as actor Anthony LaPaglia, who played in the inaugural competition.

      
  

          
  
 
    

  
© 2010 Athelstone Soccer Club | become a sponsor | contact us